Skip To Main Content

Senior Scholarships and Loans

Members of the Class of 2024 are eligible to be considered for various scholarships and low-interest loans sponsored by local businesses, organizations, and community members. Some awards are decided by faculty, while students can apply for others. Applications are available on Schoology, and many are due no later than March 1, 2024. Check each application for the specific deadline. 

Browse Scholarships on Schoology

Announced at Commencement 

  • Truist Bank Valedictorian Award – Sponsored by Truist Bank
  • Adprint, Inc. Salutatorian Award – Sponsored by Adprint, Inc.
  • Pioneer Scholastic Award (Third in Class) – Sponsored by the Feeney Family

Announced at Senior Awards Night 

  • Abraham Lincoln Award – Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. James G. DuPrey
  • Ainsleigh Kaye Motta Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Ainsleigh’s Family & Friends
  • Carroll J. Staub Education Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. Carroll J. Staub
  • Creative Arts Award – Anonymous Sponsor
  • David B. and Kathryn M. Kraybill Scholarship – Sponsored by Mrs. Margaret Kraybill Schafer
  • Elizabeth S. Henry Scholarship – Sponsored by the Elizabeth S. Henry Estate
  • Ethel M. Speros Memorial Award – Sponsored by Mr. Ernest Speros, Jr.
  • Forever a Pioneer Scholarship – Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Robert Frick
  • Frank A. Wint Memorial Scholarships (2) – Sponsored by Mrs. Noreen Wint through the Lancaster County Community Foundation
  • G.R. Mitchell Community Service Award – Sponsored by G.R. Mitchell, Inc.
  • Garrett Graby Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Steve Graby
  • Gene Sndyer Athletic Awards (2) – Sponsored by the former Lampeter-Strasburg Recreation Commission and the Gene Snyder Estate
  • Gene Sndyer Memorial Awards (2) – Sponsored by the former Lampeter-Strasburg Recreation Commission and the Gene Snyder Estate
  • Gene Sndyer Memorial Scholarships (2) – Sponsored by the former Lampeter-Strasburg Recreation Commission and the Gene Snyder Estate
  • Grimm Agriculture Award – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Dennis M. Grimm
  • Hall of Fame Awards (2) – Sponsored by the L-S Varsity Club
  • Henry and Mary Wentz Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Melvin E. Rosier – Sponsored by the Mr. & Mrs. Henry Wentz Estate
  • Ian H. Holmberg Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Holmberg
  • J. Aldus Herr Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. Frank Barton, Jr.
  • JK Mechanical Scholarship – Sponsored by JK Mechanical
  • J.L.R. Perseverance Award – Anonymous Sponsor
  • James W. & Janice G. Frey Scholarship in Honor of Keith Y. Frey - Sponsored by the Mr. & Mrs. Frey Estate
  • Janice Seldomridge Memorial Award – Sponsored by the Strasburg Lions Club
  • Justin Barr Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Justin’s Family & Friends
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Administrators’ Scholarship – Sponsored by the L-S Administration
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Agricultural Department of Excellency Award – Sponsored by the L-S FFA Club
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Area Republican Committee Awards (2) – Sponsored by the Lampeter-Strasburg Area Republican Committee
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Area Women’s Club Geraldine Rapp Educational Scholarship – Sponsored by the Lampeter-Strasburg Area Women’s Club
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Area Women’s Club Mom Strubel Award – Sponsored by the Lampeter-Strasburg Area Women’s Club
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Democratic Club Scholarship for Community Involvement – Sponsored by the Lampeter-Strasburg Area Democratic Club
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Education Association Scholarship – Sponsored by the Lampeter-Strasburg Education Association
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Educational Foundation Loans – Sponsored by the Lampeter-Strasburg Educational Foundation
  • Lampeter-Strasburg PTO Scholarship – Sponsored by the Lampeter Elementary, Hans Herr Elementary and Martin Meylin Middle School PTOs
  • Lampeter-Strasburg Youth Soccer Association Awards (2) – Sponsored by the L-S Youth Soccer Association
  • Live for Today Lacrosse Scholarship – Sponsored by the Friends of L-S Boys Lacrosse Team
  • Matthew R. Conrad Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. J. Richard Conrad
  • Meredith Leigh Demko Diversity Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Chris Demko
  • Outstanding Senior Award – Sponsored by Shultz Transportation Company
  • Pequea Valley Sportsman Association Scholarships (2) – Sponsored by the Pequea Valley Sportsman Association
  • R.H. Holmberg Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Robert Holmberg
  • Rae Ann Henry Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by the L-S Interact Club
  • Ray Zeigler Memorial Scholarship Award - Sponsored by Ms. LuAnn Zeigler, her children & Ray's children
  • Richard F. Lefever Memorial Award – Sponsored by the former Willow Street Sertoma Club
  • Richard F. Lefever Memorial Fund Social Studies Award – Sponsored by the former Willow Street Sertoma Club
  • Rick Gieniec Memorial Award – Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Casimir Gieniec
  • Rotary Club of Lancaster South - Ralph W. "Buzz" Coho Scholarship - Sponsored by Lancaster South Rotary Club.
  • Ryan N. Smith Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Craig Smith through the Lancaster County Community Foundation
  • Ryan “Whitey” Weitzel Awards (2) – Sponsored by Proceeds from “Ryan’s Race”
  • S. Dale High Scholarships (2) – Sponsored by Mr. S. Dale High
  • Sara Ann (Buckwalter) Bauer ’59 Scholarship – Sponsored by Mrs. Elizabeth A. Braungard
  • Scott J. Kimmel Memorial Scholarship – Sponsored by Scott’s Family, Friends, and Coworkers
  • Southern Lancaster County Chamber Military Scholarship – Sponsored by the Southern Lancaster County Chamber
  • Southern Lancaster County Chamber Business Award – Sponsored by the Southern Lancaster County Chamber
  • Strasburg Ambulance Community Fund Awards (2) – Sponsored by the Lancaster Emergency Medical Service Association
  • Strasburg Borough Service Award – Sponsored by Strasburg Borough
  • Strasburg Elementary PTO Award – Sponsored by the former Strasburg Elementary PTO
  • Strasburg I.O.O.F. Lodge 361 Scholarships (4 – English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies) – Sponsored by Strasburg I.O.O.F. Lodge 361
  • Strasburg Police Law Enforcement Award – Sponsored by the Strasburg Borough Police Department
  • Tobias Leaman Award – Sponsored by Proceeds from the Pioneer Strong BBQ
  • Todd Garber L-S Baseball Award – Sponsored by Univest Bank and the L-S Baseball Booster Club
  • Vocal Music Award – Sponsored by the Vocal Music Club
  • West Lampeter Fair Scholarship – Sponsored by the West Lampeter Fair
  • Willoughby & Associates Future Leader Award – Sponsored by Willoughby & Associates
  • Willow Street Lions Club Health or Community Service Scholarship - Sponsored by the Willow Street Lions Club
  • Willow Valley Associates Hospitality Scholarship – Sponsored by Willow Valley Associates
  • Zimmerman’s Hardware Award – Sponsored by Zimmerman’s Hardware

Interested in Sponsoring a Senior Award?

Please contact Amanda Allison in the L-S business office for more information.